1. Who we are

We are Arlington Packaging (Rental) Limited. We are a specialist liquids handling, returnable packaging company based in the UK. You can find out how to contact us in Section 10 below.

2. Your Privacy

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you. Personal information includes any information allowing us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name, your email address or your telephone number.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This document tells you:

  • what personal information we collect;

  • why we collect this information;

  • how we will use it;

  • how long we will keep it;

  • who else will see it;

  • how you can contact us;

  • your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold, including your rights to change, delete and see your information.

Our web sites do not make use of ‘cookies’ so any information we obtain via the website is limited to that which you supply. If you supply information to us via website contact forms etc it is treated in the manner described above but you are assumed to have given consent for its use in that way.

3. What information do we collect?

We collect the following types of information:

(a) Information we collect when you contact us which may include:

  • your name;

  • your postal address;

  • your email address;

  • your telephone number;

  • your job title

  • the nature of your business

If you are a customer, we may be able to link the information you provided before becoming a customer and apply it to your account. We do not collect any information automatically.

4. Why do we ask for this information?

We ask for this information in order to provide you with the best service and advice related to the products and services that we offer.

5. How do we use your personal information

Any or all of the information we hold may be required from time to time in order to communicate with you and to provide the best possible service and products for your requirement. This may include activities such as internal record keeping and the improvement of our product and service offerings.

6. How long do we keep your personal information?

We are required by law to keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal information will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

7. Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not sell or share any of the information we hold about you with any external bodies except as we may be required to do by law. If a particular contract between you and us requires the involvement of a third party then information may be passed to that third party.

8. Links to external sites

We may provide links to the websites of other companies from our website, your use of those websites is subject to the terms of use and policies available on those websites.

From time to time we may also establish relationships with third parties that will enable you to access the websites or applications (such as video players) of such third parties directly from our own websites or applications. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) or through its applications and you are advised to read the third party's privacy policy and cookies policy.

Please note that third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information).

Where will your personal information be processed?

Your personal information is exclusively processed by us internally. We do not use 3rd party data processing agents and we do not transfer personal information to any other third parties for processing.

9. Your rights

You have the right to ask us to:

  • Confirm what personal information we hold about you and provide you with a copy of that data;

  • Correct any personal information that is inaccurate;

  • Remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to hold that data;

  • Temporarily stop using your information if you are questioning our right to use that data;

  • Stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate a valid reason why we need to continue to hold that data e.g. to support a product warranty;

  • Stop using your personal information to send you marketing materials such as our catalogue, marketing emails etc.

  • Provide you with the personal information that you have provided to us, in a structured and commonly-used electronic format, or transmit that information directly to another company if that is technically feasible.

Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose your personal information to you or comply with other requests.

We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you and your preferences as to how we contact you are accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know (details below) and we will amend them.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office if you're not happy with how we've handled your personal information. You can contact the supervisory authority at:

  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk

  • Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

  • Post: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

  • Website: www.ico.org.uk
     

10. How to contact us?

To update your details or ask for a copy of your personal information:

  • You can call us on: 01672 563723

  • You can write to us at Arlington Packaging Ltd, Pewsey. SN9 5PZ

  • The Data Protection Officer can be contacted on info@arliingtonpackaging.com marking the subject line FAO Arlington Data Protection Officer, or you can write to them at the address above.
     

11. Updates to this notice

We may update this notice from time to time. The latest version of this notice will be posted on our website.

24hr contact and customer support

Call us on : +44 (0) 1672 563 723 

or free inside the UK on: 0800 328 6485

Alternatively complete the contact for opposite for a same day call back.

© 2019 Arlington Packaging (Rental) Limited